CLA-2-85:RR:NC:MM:109 H80960
Mr. Lawrence R. Pilon
Hodes Keating & Pilon
Attorneys At Law
33 North Dearborn Street
Suite #2204
Chicago, IL 60602-3109
RE:	The tariff classification of a PCB Mounted Optical Connector from Japan
Dear Mr. Pilon:
	In your letter dated May 9, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Hosiden America Corporation.
	The merchandise is described in your letter as a PCB Mounted Optical Connector.  It consists of an optical connector labeled Part # JFJ1000-010010. A sample of the optical connector in its condition as imported was submitted and returned to you. The subject optical connector consists of a light emitting diode housed in a black plastic housing module and contains no other components.  The module is designed and intended for mounting directly onto printed circuit boards (PCB) used in electronics articles and enables the electronic article to be connected to other electronic devices using any fiber optic cable terminating in a standard EIAJ RC-5720A mating plug.  The optical connector operates by receiving digital electric signals from the printed circuit board on which it is mounted, which are converted to near-infrared light pulses and transmitted out over a fiber optic cable plugged into the connector.  The optical connector is designed and intended for use in a variety of electronic devices which may be interconnected with fiber optic cables, including audio and video equipment and computer equipment.
	The applicable subheading for the PCB Mounted Optical Connector will be 8541.40.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Photosensitive semiconductor devices, including photovoltaic cells whether or not assembled in modules or made up into panels, light-emitting diodes: Light-emitting diodes (LED’s).”  The rate of duty will be free.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Linda M. Hackett at 212-637-7048.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division