CLA-2-97:RR:NC:SP:233 H80957
Ms. Lauren Hartman
Cargo, Inc.
220 Thorndale Ave.
Bensenville, IL  60106
RE:	The tariff classification of sculptures from Korea.
Dear Ms. Hartman:
	In your letter dated May 4, 2001, you requested a ruling on tariff classification for sculptures created by Hong Seung Hye.
	Hong Seung Hye was born in Seoul, Korea in 1959.  Hong Seung Hye graduated from Seoul National University in 1982, from Ecole Nationale Superieure des Beaux-Arts, Paris in 1986, and is currently a professor in the Department of Applied Painting at Seoul National University of Technology.  Based on the submitted literature, Hong Seung Hye’s works have been exhibited in private as well as public collections in Seoul and Paris and he is recognized as a professional artist of the free fine arts.

	The applicable subheading for sculptures created by Hong Seung Hye will be 9703.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for original sculptures and statuary, in any material.  The rate of duty will be free.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-637-7061.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division