CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:108 H80829
Mr. Gene Y. Taguchi
Hitachi Transport System (America), Ltd.
1640 W. 190th Street
Torrance, CA 90501
RE:	The tariff classification of digital video decoder from Japan.
Dear Mr. Taguchi:
	In your letter dated May 2, 2001 you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	The item in question is denoted as a digital picture decoder.  It is denoted as the Digital Picture Decoder, model number MG-DE100.  This device decodes an MPEG-1 (Moving Pictures Expert Group) digital image data to an NTSC video signal for viewing on a video monitor.  This is accomplished by detecting the bit-rate and then automatically switching to the proper rate in order for the signal to be viewed.
	The applicable subheading for the Digital Picture Decoder will be 8525.10.3035, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Transmission apparatus for radiotelephony, radiotelegraphy, radiobroadcasting or television, whether or not incorporating reception apparatus or sound recording or reproducing apparatus; television cameras; still image video cameras or other video camera recorders; Transmission apparatus: Television Other … Other: Converters, decoders, preamplifiers, line amplifiers, distribution amplifiers and other amplifiers; directional couplers and other couplers; all the forgoing designed for cable or closed-circuit television applications..  The rate of duty will be 1.8 percent ad valorem..
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Michael Contino at 212-637-7039.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division