CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 H80819

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089

RE: The tariff classification of L-Tyrosine tert-butyl ester (CAS # 16874-12-7) from Germany

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated April 12, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

L-Tyrosine tert-butyl ester, also known as L-Tyrosine, 1,1-dimethylethyl ester, is an ester of an aromatic amino acid phenol. Based on your letter, product will be used in research and development.

The applicable subheading for L-Tyrosine tert-butyl ester will be 2922.50.3500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Amino-alcohol-phenols, amino-acid-phenols and other amino-compounds with oxygen function: Aromatic: Other: Other: Products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI. Pursuant to General Note 13 to the Harmonized Tariff Schedule, this product will be free of duty. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-637-7066.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division