CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 H80807
Ms. Esther Cheung
Import Coordinator
Knits-Cord Ltd.
1600 Date Street
Montebello, CA 90640
RE:	The tariff classification of women’s knit pajamas from Hong Kong.
Dear Ms. Cheung:
In your letter, which we received on May 22, 2001, you requested a classification ruling for women’s knit pajamas.  The sample is being returned, as you requested.
Style 4352 is a pair of woman’s pajamas constructed from 65% polyester, 35% cotton knit fabric.  The pullover styled pajama top has a rounded neckline; short hemmed sleeves; and a plain, hemmed bottom.  The front panel has an embroidered design.  The pajama pants have an elasticized waistband with a drawstring; and hemmed leg openings.  The pajamas will be imported in, and sold with a matching drawstring carrying bag.
The pajamas and carrying bag are considered a composite good in accordance with General Rules of Interpretation 3(b).  The essential character is provided by the pajamas therefore, both the pajamas and the carrying bag will be classified under the HTS number for the pajamas.  Both the pajamas and carrying bag will fall within the same textile category designation.
The applicable subheading for style 4352 (pajamas and carrying bag) will be 6108.32.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's knit ...pajamas of man-made fibers.  The rate of duty will be 16.3 percent ad valorem.
Style 4352 (pajamas and carrying bag) falls within the textile category designation 651.  Based upon international textile trade agreements, garments imported from Hong Kong are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints.
	The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes.  To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV.  In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts.  If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 212-637-7029.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division