CLA-2-85:RR:NC:N1:113   H80618
Ms. Kathleen Crawford
BDP International, Inc.
1017 4th Avenue
Lester, PA 19029-1813
RE:	The tariff classification of an infant radiant warmer from Germany.
Dear Ms. Crawford:
	In your letter dated May 1, 2001, you requested a ruling on behalf of Drager, Inc. on tariff classification.
	The merchandise is item RH600, the Radiant Heater 600. This heater is designed for use in a hospital or nursery to keep an infant warm. It operates in skin, manual and standby modes and has an adjustable light, a timer and a 1800-swivel range. The heater is available in floor-standing or wall-mount designs.
	The applicable subheading for the heater with the floor-standing design will be 8516.29.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for electric space heating apparatus, other, portable space heaters, other.  The general rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for the heater with the wall-mount design will be 8516.29.0090, HTS, which provides for electric space heating apparatus, other, other.  The general rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-637-7008.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division