CLA-2-96:RR:NC:SP:233 H80520
Ms. Barbara Y. Wierbicki
Tompkins & Davidson, LLP
One Astor Plaza
1515 Broadway
New York, NY 10036-8901
RE:	The tariff classification of a wooden bath brush from China.
Dear Ms. Wierbicki:
	In your letter dated May 8, 2001, on behalf of Avon Products, Inc., you requested a ruling on tariff classification.
	The submitted sample is a wooden bath brush, PP226883.  The brush features boar bristles and a removable wooden handle measuring approximately 13.5” long, as well as a textile material hand strap.  It is valued at more than 40 cents each.
	Your sample is being returned as requested.

	The applicable subheading for the wooden bath brush will be 9603.29.8090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for toothbrushes, shaving brushes, hair brushes, nail brushes, eyelash brushes and other toilet brushes for use on the person, including such brushes constituting parts of appliances: other: valued over 40 cents each, other.  The rate of duty will be 0.3 cents each plus 3.6% ad valorem.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-637-7061.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division