CLA-2-82:RR:NC:1:118 H80283
Mr. John Carrier
STK International
5500 E. Olympic Blvd.
Los Angeles, CA 90022-5130
RE:  The tariff classification of a tool, magnetic key-holder and duster from Taiwan and China.
Dear Mr. Carrier:
In your letter dated April 23, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
You have described your samples as follows:
Universal Lock Out Tool, item # CR-500 - used when the door key is unavailable to open a car door.  Its dimensions are 5/8” x 22” and it is made of steel.  It will be manufactured in Taiwan.
2)   Magnetic Key-Holder, item # CR-518 – intended for the                        automotive market.  It is a key-holder made of plastic with magnets        attached.  It will be made in China.
3)   Rainbow Duster, item # HI-623 – a multi-colored household duster                   of man-made fiber with a plastic handle.  It will be made in China.
The applicable subheading for the Universal Lock Out Tool will be 8205.59.5560, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handtools (including glass cutters) not elsewhere specified or included; blow torches and similar self-contained torches; vises, clamps and the like, other than accessories for and parts of machine tools; anvils; portable forges; hand- or pedal-operated grinding wheels with frameworks; base metal parts thereof: other handtools (including glass cutters) and parts thereof: other: other: other: of iron or steel: other: other (including parts).  The duty rate will be 5.3% ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for the Magnetic Key-Holder will be 8505.19.0000, HTS, which provides for permanent magnets and articles intended to become permanent magnets after magnetization: other.  The duty rate will be 4.9% ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for the Rainbow Duster will be 5609.00.3000, HTS, which provides for articles of yarn, strip or the like of heading 5404 or 5405, twine, cordage, rope or cables, not elsewhere specified or included: of man-made fibers.  The duty rate will be 5.8% ad valorem.
The Rainbow Duster is presently NOT subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.
	The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes.  To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov.  In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts.  If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kathy Campanelli at 212-637-7025.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division