CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 H80246
Mr. Brett J. Meyer
Pryor Cashman Sherman & Flynn LLP
410 Park Avenue
New York, NY 10022
RE:	The tariff classification of a duster from India.
Dear Mr. Meyer:
	In your letter dated April 19, 2001 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Raytex Fabrics, Inc.
	The submitted sample is an unbleached 100 percent cotton duster.  It consists of a loosely woven fabric made with coarse yarns in a broken twill weave.  The duster measures approximately 16 x 20 inches.  It features round corners, no stripes and the edges are finished with an overcast stitch.  You indicate that the cloth may be used for a variety of purposes including dustcloth, polishing towel, or cleaning cloth.  As requested the cloth is being returned.
	The applicable subheading for the duster will be 6307.10.1090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles, including dress patterns: floorcloths, dishcloths, dusters and similar cleaning cloths: dustcloths, mop cloths and polishing cloths, of cotton… other.  The duty rate will be 4.3 percent ad valorem.
	The cloth falls within textile category designation 369.  Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are subject to the requirement of a visa.

	The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes.  To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov.  In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts.  If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-637-7078.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division