CLA-2-85:RR:NC:2:227 H80221
Ms. Lorianne Aldinger
Rite Aid Corporation
P.O. Box 3165
Harrisburg, PA 17105
RE:	The tariff classification of a decorative light bulb from China.
Dear Ms. Aldinger:
	In your letter dated April 20, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	The sample submitted is an electrical filament 75-Watt light bulb, known as the Black Light Bulb (item number 971789), that is designed to be used with 120 volts.  It consists of a black glass bulb with metal screw-in base that when lit is indicated to produce a black eerie light for scary effects during the Halloween festival.
	The applicable subheading for this decorative electric light bulb will be 8539.22.8030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for electrical filament or discharge lamps…other, of a power not exceeding 200 W and for a voltage exceeding 100 V: other, of a power not exceeding 150 W: decorative.  The rate of duty will be 2.6 percent ad valorem.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212-637-7073.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division