CLA-2-94:RR:NC:SP:233 H80206
Mr. Robert Lum
MTG Imports
#1 MTG Way @ 3 Reeves Station Road
Medford, NJ 08055
RE: The tariff classification of tree stands, a climbing aid, a climbing stick and a ladder from China.
Dear Mr. Lum:
In your letter dated April 19, 2001, you requested a ruling on tariff classification.
The submitted literature depicts the following items to be imported:
The Loggy Bracket Hang-On Lite is a tree stand used by deer hunters for climbing trees. It is made of an aluminum frame and features a seat measuring 18.75” x 12”. The article weights 7.5 lbs.
The Loggy Bayou is a tree stand used by deer hunters for climbing trees. It is made of an aluminum frame and features a seat measuring 20” x 17”. The article weighs 11.75 lbs.
The Loggy Bayou Lite is a tree stand used by deer hunters for climbing trees. It is made of an aluminum frame and features a seat measuring 14” x 11”. The article weighs 10 lbs.
The Loggy Bayou Hang-On Lite is a tree stand used by deer hunters for climbing trees. It is made of an aluminum frame and features a seat made of 3” webbing. The article weighs 6.5 lbs.
The Loggy Bracket Hang-On Steel is a tree stand used by deer hunters for climbing trees. It is made of a steel frame and features a seat measuring 18.75” x 12”. The article weighs 17.5 lbs.
The Cheap Seat is a tree stand used by deer hunters for climbing trees. It is made of an aluminum frame and features a seat measuring 7” x 12”. The article weighs 5.75 lbs.
The Loggy Climbing Aid is a device used by deer hunters for climbing trees. The article weighs 5 lbs. and is made of aluminum.
The 12’ Climbing Stick is a device used by deer hunters for climbing trees. The article weighs 12 lbs. and is made of steel.
The 15’ Steel Ladder is a device used by hunters for climbing trees. The article weighs 55 lbs. and is made of steel.
Each of the items has a static load capacity of 1,000 lbs. with a hunter weight capacity of 250 lbs.
The applicable subheading for the hunting tree stands will be 9401.79.0035, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for seats (other than those of heading 9402), whether or not convertible into beds, and parts thereof: other seats, with metal frames: other, outdoor: other: other. The rate of duty will be free.
The applicable subheading for the Loggy Climbing Aid will be 7616.99.5090, HTS, which provides for other articles of aluminum, other, other, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 2.5% ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for the 12’ Climbing Stick and the 15’ Steel Ladder will be 7326.90.8586 other articles of iron or steel, other. The rate of duty will be 2.9% ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-637-7061.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division