CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 H80182
Mr. Brent Reider
International Trade Group, Inc.
Postal Drawer 21877
Columbus, OH 43221-0877
RE:	The tariff classification of an electrical insulator from China
Dear Mr. Reider:
	In your undated letter, which was received on April 24, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	As indicated by the submitted information, the electric insulator, identified as model SC-180, is used in conjunction with an electrified chain link fence.  It consists of two pieces described as a “stand-off” and the plastic insulator itself.  The “stand-off” serves to keep the insulator a safe distance from the fence, while the insulator holds the electrified wire that supplies current to the fence.
	The applicable subheading for the chain link fence insulator, model SC-180, will be 8546.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for electrical insulators of any material: Other.  The rate of duty will be Free.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-637-7049.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division