CLA-2-57:RR:NC:TA:349 H80157
Mr. John Mattson
North Star World Trade Services, Inc.
980 Lone Oak Road – Suite 160
Eagan, MN 55121
RE: The tariff classification of a floor covering from China.
Dear Mr. Mattson:
In your letter dated April 12, 2001 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Manhattan Toy Co.
The instant sample, identified as the “Marshmallow Bunny Playmat”, is a plush animal rug. The rug is a full-figured depiction of a bunny rabbit with a stuffed head. The body does not contain any stuffing, only the head portion is stuffed. The top surface is made from a polyester knit pile fabric. The bottom is made from a knit fabric laminated to a thin layer of plastic foam. This fabric also features a coating of anti-slip dots. The rug will be imported in other animals, dragon like and other character types. This item is designed to be used on the floor as a floor covering. It is not considered a toy. As requested the sample is being returned.
The applicable subheading for the rug will be 5705.00.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other carpets and other textile floor coverings, whether or not made up: other… of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 4.3 percent ad valorem.
The rug falls within textile category designation 665. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are not subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.
The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-637-7078.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division