CLA-2-RR:NC:TA:349 H80140
Ms. Marcie Johnson
Norman G. Jensen, Inc.
P.O. Box 3789
Blaine, WA  98231-3789
RE:	Classification, status under the North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA) and country of origin determination for a fleece blanket; 19 CFR 102.21(c)(2); tariff shift; Article 509
Dear Ms. Johnson:
	This is in reply to your letter dated April 6, 2001 requesting a classification, status under the NAFTA and country of origin determination for a fleece blanket which will be imported into the United States.
FACTS:
	The subject merchandise, identified as style no. MAX0004A, is fleece blanket.  It is comprised of two pieces of fabric sewn together.  The blanket will be made in two versions.  One version is made from 100 percent polyester knit fleece fabric and the other side a knit pile fake fur.  The second version will be made from only 100 percent polyester knit fleece fabric.  The blanket measures 51 x 60 inches and has square corners.  One corner of the blanket features a rectangular applique embroidered with the term “Top Ten” and a graduation hat.  As requested the sample is being returned.  The manufacturing operations for the blanket are as follows:
TAIWAN:
-polyester fabric is knit and finished.
-fabric is shipped to Canada.
CANADA:
-knit fabric is cut to size and shape.
-edges are finished.
-blanket is appliqued and embroidered.
-blanket is packed and shipped.
ISSUE:
	What are the classification, status under the NAFTA and country of origin of the subject merchandise?
CLASSIFICATION:
	The applicable subheading for the blanket, will be 6301.40.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for blankets and traveling rugs: blankets (other than electric blankets) and traveling rugs, of synthetic fibers... other.  The general rate of duty will be 9.8 percent ad valorem
	The blanket falls within textile category designation 666.  The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes.  To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV.  In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts.  If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.
NAFTA ELIGIBILITY:
	The subject blanket undergoes processing operations in Canada, which is a country provided for under the North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA).  The blanket will be eligible for the NAFTA preference only if it qualifies to be marked as a good of Canada and if it is transformed in Canada so that the non-originating material undergoes a change in tariff classification described in subdivision (t) to General Note 12, HTSUSA.  For heading 6301, HTSUSA, subdivision (t), Chapter 63, rule 1, states that:
A change to headings 6301 through 6302 from any other chapter, except from headings 5106 through 5113, 5204 through 5212, 5307 through 5308 or 5310 through 5311, chapters 54 through 55, or headings 5801 through 5802 or 6001 through 6002, provided that the good is both cut (or knit to shape) and sewn or otherwise assembled in the territory of one of more of the NAFTA parties.
	When the 100 percent polyester knit fabric for the blanket leaves Taiwan, it is classified in heading 6001, HTSUSA.  As fabrics of heading 6001, HTSUSA, are excepted from meeting the tariff change to headings 6301 through 6302, HTSUSA, the non-originating material from Taiwan does not undergo the requisite change in tariff classification.  Accordingly, the merchandise is not eligible for the NAFTA preference.
COUNTRY OF ORIGIN - LAW AND ANALYSIS:
	On December 8, 1994, the President signed into law the Uruguay Round Agreements Act. Section 334 of that Act (codified at 19 U.S.C. 3592) provides new rules of origin for textiles and apparel entered, or withdrawn from warehouse, for consumption, on and after July 1, 1996.  On September 5, 1995, Customs published Section 102.21, Customs Regulations, in the Federal Register, implementing Section 334 (60 FR 46188).  Thus, effective July 1, 1996, the country of origin of a textile or apparel product shall be determined by sequential application of the general rules set forth in paragraphs (c)(1) through (5) of Section 102.21.
	Paragraph (c)(1) states that “The country of origin of a textile or apparel product is the single country, territory, or insular possession in which the good was wholly obtained or produced.”  As the subject merchandise is not wholly obtained or produced in a single country, territory or insular possession, paragraph (c)(1) of Section 102.21 is inapplicable.
	Paragraph (c)(2) states that “Where the country of origin of a textile or apparel product cannot be determined under paragraph (c)(1) of this section, the country of origin of the good is the single country, territory, or insular possession in which each of the foreign materials incorporated in that good underwent an applicable change in tariff classification, and/or met any other requirement, specified for the good in paragraph (e) of this section:”
	Paragraph (e) in pertinent part states that “The following rules shall apply for purposes of determining the country of origin of a textile or apparel product under paragraph (c)(2) of this section”:
HTSUS		Tariff shift and/or other requirements
6301-6306		The country of origin of a good classifiable under heading 6301 through 6306 is the country, territory, or insular possession in which the fabric comprising the good was formed by a fabric making process.
	As the fabric comprising the blanket is formed in a single country, that is, Taiwan , as per the terms of the tariff shift requirement, the country of origin of the blanket is conferred in Taiwan.
HOLDING:
	The subject fleece blanket is classified in subheading 6301.40.0020, HTSUSA, which provides for knit blankets, of synthetic fibers.
	The country of origin of the blanket is Taiwan.  Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan which fall within textile category designation 666 are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.
	The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise identified in the ruling request.  This position is clearly set forth in section 19 CFR 181.100(a)(2).  This section states that a ruling letter, either directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 181 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 181).  Should it be subsequently determined that the information furnished is not complete and does not comply with 19 CFR 181.100(a)(2), the ruling will be subject to modification or revocation.  In the event there is a change in the facts previously furnished, this may affect the determination of country of origin.  Accordingly, if there is any change in the facts submitted to Customs, it is recommended that a new ruling request be submitted.
	Should you wish to request an administrative review of this ruling, submit a copy of this ruling and all relevant facts and arguments within 30 days of the date of this letter, to the Director, Commercial Rulings Division, Headquarters, U.S. Customs Service, 1300 Pennsylvania Ave. N.W., Washington, D.C. 20229.
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-637-7078.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division