CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 H80086
Ms. Camille Montante
Fritz Companies, Inc.
150-20 132nd Ave., 2nd Fl
Jamaica, NY 11434
RE:  	The tariff classification of Q-BCIM (CAS 7189-82-4), Q-LCV (CAS 603-48-5), Q-820 (CAS 75980-60-8), Q-623 (CAS 65447-77-0), and Q-W302B (CAS 16470-24-9), from China, Taiwan, and South Korea.
Dear Ms. Montante:
In your letter dated April 24, 2001, on behalf of your client C & J Industrial (USA) Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling for the above products.
The applicable subheading for Q-BCIM (Chemical Name - 2-(2-chlorophenyl)-1-[2-(2-chlorophenyl)-4,5-diphenyl-2H-imidazol-2-yl]-4,5-diphenyl-1H-imidazole), which is used as a photo-curing agent for dry film photo resist whose function is to product an image on the printed circuit board, will be 2933.29.3500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only:  compounds containing an unfused imidazole ring (whether or not hydrogenated) in the structure:  aromatic:  other.  The rate of duty will be 8.6 percent ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for Q-LCV (Chemical Name - 4,4',4''-(Hexamethyltriamino) Triphenylmethane), which is used as a photo-curing agent for dry film photo resist whose function is to product an image on the printed circuit board, will be 3204.13.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for synthetic organic coloring matter, whether or not chemically defined; preparations as specified in note 3 to chapter 32 based on synthetic organic coloring matter; synthetic organic products of a kind used as fluorescent brightening agents or as luminophores, whether or not chemically defined: basic dyes and preparations based thereon:  other.  The rate of duty will be 10.6 percent ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for Q-820 (Chemical Name - Diphenyl-2,4,6-trimethylbenzoyl phosphine oxide), which is used as a photo-curing agent in UV curable coatings, will be 2931.00.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other organo-inorganic compounds:  aromatic:  other.  The rate of duty will be 8.6 percent ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for Q-623 (Chemical Name - Dimethyl butanedioate polymer with 4-hydroxy-2,2,6,6-tetramethyl-1-piperidineethanol), which is a polymeric hinder amine light stabilizer used in plastics to minimize the damage to the plastics caused by sunlight, will be 3907.99.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for polyacetals, other polyethers and epoxide resins, in primary forms; polycarbonates, alkyd resins, polyallyl esters and other polyesters, in primary form:  other.  The rate of duty will be 0.9 cents per kilogram plus 7.2 percent ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for Q-W302B (Chemical Name - 2,2'-(1,2-ethenediyl)bis[5-[[4-[bis(2-hydroxyethyl)amino]-6-[(4-sulfophenyl)amino]-1,3,5-triazin-2-yl]amino]-, tetrasodium salt), which is used as an anionic optical whitening agent, will be 3204.20.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for synthetic organic coloring matter, whether or not chemically defined; preparations as specified in note 3 to chapter 32 based on synthetic organic coloring matter; synthetic organic products of a kind used as fluorescent brightening agents or as luminophores, whether or not chemically defined:  other.  The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 212-637-7063.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division