CLA-2-59:RR:NC:TA:350 H80031
Mr. Hiro Tashiro
Lease Board Company, USA
2571 Plaza Del Amo #313
Toranca, CA 90503
RE: The tariff classification of neoprene wet suit material, from Japan.
Dear Mr. Tashiro:
In your letter dated April 9, 2001, you requested a classification ruling.
The instant sample, as described in your letter, consists of a knit fabric composed of nylon (lycra) man-made fibers that has been laminated on one side with a substantial layer of neoprene rubber material. This material measures about 1/8" in thickness and will be imported as roll goods. The material will be for use in the manufacture of wet suits, etc., and you provided the following weight specifications:
Weight of nylon lycra: less than 10%
Weight of rubber: more than 90%
This material was informally weighed and was found to weight about 980 grams per square meter.
The applicable subheading for the product will be 5906.91.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for rubberized textile fabrics, knitted or crocheted, of man-made fibers, over 70 percent by weight of rubber or plastics. The duty rate will be 1.3 percent Ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Barth at 212-637-7085.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division