CLA-2-73:RR:NC:1:118 H80027

Mr. Jeff Green
M. Green Company
P.O. Box 3728
Philadelphia, PA 19125

RE: The tariff classification of a machine screw from Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Green:

In your letter dated April 6, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have described your sample, as a zinc-plated ¼-20 x 1 slotted round head machine screw. This steel screw will be sold to hardware stores for retail sale. The intended uses for this fastener will be in home repair, construction, etc.

The applicable subheading for the machine screw will be 7318.15.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for screws, bolts, nuts, coach screws, screw hooks, rivets, cotters, cotter pins, washers (including spring washers) and similar articles, of iron or steel: threaded articles: other screws and bolts, whether or not with their nuts or washers: machine screws 9.5 mm or more in length and 3.2 mm or more in diameter (not including cap screws). The duty rate will be free.

Presently, there are no quota or visa restraints for your item, however, this product may be covered by the Fastener Quality Act (www.nist.gov/fqa). Due to the changeable nature of import restraints and regulations, we suggest that you contact the local Customs office prior to importation of this merchandise to determine the current status of any import restraints or requirements. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kathy Campanelli at 212-637-7025.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division