CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:355 G89853
Ms. Shelly Monahan
Seattle Pacific Industries, Inc.
P.O. Box 58710
Seattle, WA  98138
RE:	The tariff classification of a men’s shirt from China
Dear Ms. Monahan:
	In your letter dated March 29, 2001, you requested a classification ruling.
	You submitted a sample of a garment which you describe as a shirt jacket.  It is identified as style T491153.  The garment features a full front opening which is fastened by means of a zipper, long sleeves with sleeve plackets and buttoned cuffs, a straight hemmed bottom and a one-piece shirt styled collar.  The sample will be returned as you have requested.
	The applicable subheading for style T491153 will be 6205.90.3050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men’s or boys’ shirts, of other textile materials, of silk or silk waster, other, other.  The duty rate will be 7.2 percent ad valorem.
	Style T491153 falls within textile category designation 840.  Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.
	The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes.  To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov.  In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts.  If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille Ferraro at 212-637-7082.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division