CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 G89734
Ms. Lorianne Aldinger
Rite Aid Corporation
P.O. Box 3165
Harrisburg, PA 17105
RE:  The Tariff Classification of a "Harvest Design Magnet"
from China
Dear Ms. Aldinger:
	In your letter dated March 26, 2001 you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	The submitted sample, packaged on a plastic strip holder, Rite Aid item #995800, is an assortment of six Fall design polyresin figurines with a magnet affixed to the back of each figurine.	The item’s intended use is for decoration or as a memo holder.
The applicable subheading for the “Harvest Design Magnet” will be 8505.19.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other permanent magnets.  The rate of duty will be 4.9 percent ad valorem.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions
regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-637-7049.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division