CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 G89725

Mr. Wayne Martley
Safety 1st, Inc.
45 Dan Road
Canton, MA 02021

RE: The tariff classification of an “On-The-Go Bottle Cooler” bag from China.

Dear Mr. Martley:

In your letter dated March 29, 2001, you requested a classification ruling. The sample is being returned as requested.

The sample submitted is a soft-sided “On-The-Go Bottle Cooler” bag, item number 26153, that is used to maintain food and beverages at a desired temperature over a period of time. The bag is made of three layers of materials. The outer layer consists of a woven textile fabric. The middle layer of this product is a layer of polyethylene foam. The third layer, which forms the interior of the bag, is made of plastic sheeting material. It features an interior open pocket made of open-work knit fabric. The exterior features an open pocket constructed of woven fabric pocket and one with an elastic top made of open-work knit fabric. It has a permanently attached web fabric adjustable shoulder strap and is secured by means of a zipper closure on three sides.

The applicable subheading for the “On-The-Go Bottle Cooler” bag will be 6307.90.9907, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other: Cooler bags with an outer surface of textile materials: Of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 7 percent ad valorem.

The “On-The-Go Bottle Cooler” bag falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division