CLA-2-85:RR:NC:MM:109
Mr. Richard J. Housman
Import Export Administrator
Sharp Microelectronics of the Americas
5700 N.W.Pacific Rim Blvd. M/S
Camas, Washington 98607
RE:	The tariff classification of a Compact Laser Diode from Japan
Dear Mr. Housman:
	In your letter dated March 29, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	The merchandise is described in your letter as a Compact Laser Diode (Model #GH07895A2C).  Based upon a conversation with Mr. Moeller, of your organization  (Marketing Division), it was confirmed that this is only a plain laser diode with no additional electronics. It is used to read and write information on compact discs. The Compact Laser Diode is imported in a hermetically sealed metal “1016” can/container.
	The applicable subheading for the Compact Laser Diode will be 8541.40.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Photosensitive semiconductor devices, …Light emitting diodes (LED’s).” The rate of duty will be free.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Linda M. Hackett at 212-637-7048.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division