CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 G89630

Ms. Joan von Doehren
Interchem Corporation
120 Route 17 North
P.O. Box 1579
Paramus, NJ 07653-1579

RE: The tariff classification of Cromafiban from France.

Dear Ms. von Doehren:

In your letter dated March 30, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling for Cromafiban (CT50352) which you have stated will be used to treat stroke victims. You claim that the product is in Phase II of clinical trials.

The applicable subheading will be 2932.99.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for heterocyclic compounds with oxygen hetero-atom(s) only: other. The rate of duty will be 8.6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone 212-637-7063.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division