CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 G89612
Ms. Melissa Lucas
N.I. Logistics American Corp.
1211 SW 5th Avenue, Suite 2200
Portland, OR 97204-3782
RE:	The tariff classification of a hunting vest from Taiwan.
Dear Ms. Lucas:
	In your letter dated March 28, 2001, on behalf of Tahsin Industrial Corp., USA, you requested a classification ruling.  The sample will be returned per your request.
	The submitted sample is a Style # 930650 Cabela’s Men’s Multi-Function Blaze “Gear” Vest constructed of woven 100% acrylic fabric.  The bright orange-colored vest is sleeveless and features oversized armholes, full zipper front closure, four adjustable web straps, two gear tie-down straps, two front zipper pockets, two fleece-lined handwarmer slash pockets, a chest vertical zipper pocket, two inner snap pockets, and a lower back zipper gear pocket.
	The applicable subheading for the Style # 930650 Cabela’s Men’s Multi-Function Blaze “Gear” Vest will be 6211.33.0054, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: Other garments, men's or boys': Of man-made fibers, Vests: Other.”  The duty rate will be 16.3% ad valorem.
	Style # 930650 falls within textile category designation 659.  Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.
	The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes.  To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov.  In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts.  If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division