CLA-2-85:RR:NC:2:237 G89446
Ms. Michelle Davis
Hellmann Worldwide Logistics, Inc.
7200 Alum Creek Road
Columbus, OH 43217-1349
RE:	The tariff classification of a carbon brush from Japan.
Dear Ms. Davis:
	In your letter dated March 28, 2001, on behalf of Weastec Incorporated, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	The sample, designated Carbon Point style # F13202, consists of a cylinder shaped carbon point, measuring approximately 3/16 inches in diameter by 1/2 inches in length, with a fitted metal coil, approximately 3/16 inches in diameter by 3/8 inches in length.
	The applicable subheading for the carbon point will be 8545.20.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for carbon brushes.  The rate of duty will be free.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Frank Cantone at 212-637-7018.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division