CLA-2-80:RR:NC:1:113 G89440
Mr. Jimmy Mara
Mara Shipping Inc.
350 Grove Street
Bridgewater, NJ 08807
RE:  The tariff classification of tin balls from China.
Dear Mr. Mara:
In your letter dated April 4, 2001, submitted on behalf of your client, Fry Metals, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
You have described your sample as a tin ball.  There are two items to be classified in this inquiry.  A sample was not included for the other item, a forged ball.
The items are further described as tin anode balls to be imported in two types:
Cast ball – which is produced by refining crude tin at least 99.90% in purity in a kettle and then cast and cooled into a tin ball.
Forged ball – which is made from a tin ingot at least 99.90% in purity extruded into a tin bar and then forged into tin balls.
These anode balls are to be used in general plating applications.
The applicable tariff provision for the cast ball and the forged ball will be 8007.00.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of tin: other.  The general rate of duty will be 2.8% ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-637-7008.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division