CLA-2-85:RR:NC:N1:113   G88876
Ms. Maria Da Rocha
D & D Customhouse Brokerage
701 Newark Avenue, S. LL1
Elizabeth, NJ 07208
RE:	The tariff classification of a steam cleaner from Taiwan.
Dear Ms. Rocha:
	In your letter dated December 28, 2000, received in this office on March 19, 2001, you requested a ruling on behalf of Products of Tomorrow on tariff classification.
	The sample is the “Steam Bullet” domestic cleaning machine. The Steam Bullet is a pressurized, heated appliance. It may be used to steam clean metal and ceramic articles, linoleum and sealed hardwood floors.
	The applicable subheading for this product including its accessories will be 8516.79.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electrothermic appliances of a kind used for domestic purposes, other electrothermic appliances, other.  The general rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-637-7008.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division