CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA 360 G88636
Mr. David Sherman
Ann Taylor
1372 Broadway
New York, NY 10018
RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s blouse from Thailand
Dear Mr. Sherman:
In your letter dated March 15, 2001, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.
Style 47-55890 is a woman’s blouse constructed from 100 percent wool woven fabric. The blouse is sleeveless and features a V-neckline, a side zipper closure, a lining and a self-fabric tie belt.
The applicable subheading for style 47-55890 will be 6206.20.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of wool and fine animal hair: other: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 24.8 cents/kg + 18.2 percent ad valorem.
Style 47-55890 falls within textile category designation 440. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Thailand are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement.
The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division