CLA-2-61:I11 G88627
Paul Meyer
Nik and Associates
800 S. Hindry Avenue Unit A
Inglewood, California 90301
RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s sweater from China.
Dear Mr. Meyer:
In your letter dated March 23, 2001 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of DZ Trading Limited. The sample will be returned as requested.
The garment, style BR203, is a woman’s knitted sweater of 70% wool/30% cashmere and measures less than nine stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features a collar, long sleeves and no frontal closure.
The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6110.10.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers…and similar articles, knitted or crocheted…of wool or fine animal hair, other, sweaters, women's. The rate of duty will be 16.3%.
The garment falls within textile category designation 446. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.
The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.
Sincerely,
Jorge L. Flores
Port Director
Norfolk, Virginia