CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 G88539
Ms. Kathy Lin
ProFood International, Inc.
P.O. Box 4378
Lisle, IL 60532-9378
RE:	The tariff classification from China of: Activated Carbon Powder, CAS 7440-44-0; Ascorbic Acid, CAS 50-81-7; Aspartame, CAS 22839-47-0; Calcium Lactate Pentahydrate, CAS 5743-47-5; L-Cysteine, CAS 52-90-4
Dear Ms. Lin:
	In your letter dated March 14, 2001 you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	The applicable subheading for Activated Carbon powder U.S.P. will be 3802.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Activated carbon.  The rate of duty will be 4.8 percent ad valorem.
	The applicable subheading for Ascorbic Acid will be 2936.27.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Vitamin C (Ascorbic acid) and its derivatives.  The rate of duty will be free.
	The applicable subheading for Aspartame will be 2924.19.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Aspartame.  The rate of duty will be 1.1 cents per kilo plus 10 percent ad valorem.  Pursuant to General Note 13, HTSUSA, the rate of duty will be free.
	The applicable subheading for Calcium Lactate Pentahydrate, also known as Lactic acid, calcium salt pentahydrate, will be 2918.11.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Lactic acid, its salts and esters.  The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem.  Pursuant to General Note 13, HTSUSA, the rate of duty will be free.
	The applicable subheading for L-Cysteine, also known as (R)-2-Amino-3-mercaptopropanoic acid will be 2930.90.4950, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Organo-sulfur compounds: Other.  The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem.  Pursuant to General Note 13, HTSUSA, the rate of duty will be free.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-637-7066.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division