CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 G88397
Ms. Jennifer Parker
World Commerce Services, Inc.
830 Dillon Drive
Wood Dale, IL  60191
RE:	The tariff classification of a nylon tape measure holder from China.
Dear Ms. Parker:
	In your letter dated October 23, 2000, received in this office March 15, 2001, on behalf of Black & Decker, you requested a classification ruling for a tape measure holder.
	The photograph submitted with your request depicts an item described as a “tape measure holder of nylon man-made textile material.  It is a holster or sheath designed to hold a tape measurer.  You have stated that the importer has not yet assigned an item/style number for the tape measure holder.
	The applicable subheading for the tape measure holder will be 4202.92.9026, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks… binocular cases, holsters and similar containers, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 18.3 percent ad valorem.
	HTS 4202.92.9026 falls within textile category designation 670.  Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.
	The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes.  To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov.  In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts.  If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division