CLA-2-58:RR:NC:TA:351 G88143

Cesar Sy
Print Doctor, Inc.
4913 Seasons Drive
Troy, MI 48098-6625

RE: The tariff classification of labels and a flag from the Philippines.

Dear Mr. Sy:

In your letter dated February 20, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Your letter included samples of printed ribbons of man-made fibers, blank ribbon tapes, and a flag meant to be affixed to a car or motorcycle.

The labels are used for fiber content, garment size, care instructions, and similar information. While your letter states that these can be of either cotton or man-made fibers, the samples you have sent are only man-made fibers. In addition, in a telephone conversation with National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer you stated that you do not import cotton labels. We will thus limit this ruling to man-made fiber labels. The labels may be in rolls or individual pieces.

The flag is one- or two-ply polyester, with or without a printed logo, attached to a plastic pole through a narrow polypropylene webbing. The bottom of the pole has a plastic fitting which allows it to fit over the top edge of a car window; the window is closed to hold the flag in place. How the flag is displayed on a motorcycle was not explained, but apparently there is a different type of fitting.

The applicable subheading for the printed ribbons will be 5807.10.0520, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for woven labels of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 8.2 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the flag will be 6307.90.9989, HTS, which provides for other made-up textile articles, other. The duty rate will be seven percent ad valorem.

Subheading 5807.10.0520 falls within textile category designation 669. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of the Philippines are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on the blank ribbon rolls. Your request for a classification ruling should include the following information: the actual composition of the starch or any other coating or finishing used on the fabric. In addition, if the coating is plastic, the weight of such plastic is required. When this information is available, you may wish to consider resubmission of your request. We are returning any related samples, exhibits, etc. If you decide to resubmit your request, please include all of the material that we have returned to you.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division