CLA-2-56:RR:NC:N3:351   G88140
Ms. Irene Kwok
CDP Ltd.
330 Madison Ave.
12/F, Suite 1278
New York NY 10017
RE:	The tariff classification of PVC braided cord with metal tips from China.
Dear Ms. Kwok:
	In your letter dated March 7, 2001, you requested a ruling on tariff classification.
	Your letter included four samples of tightly braided cords, each approximately 30” in length, with knots at each end.  In a telephone conversation with National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer, your company representative Laurie Chriswell stated that these will be imported with metal tips.  The cords will be used to wrap gifts.
	The applicable subheading for this product will be 5609.00.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of yarn, . . . twine, cordage, rope or cables, not elsewhere specified or included, of man-made fibers.  The general rate of duty will be 5.8 percent ad valorem.
	You have asked whether this product is subject to antidumping duties or countervailing duties.  A list of AD/CVD proceedings at the Department of Commerce (DOC) and their product coverage can be obtained from the DOC website at: http://ia.ita.doc.gov, or you may write to them at the U.S. Department of Commerce, International Trade Administration, Office of Antidumping Compliance, 14th Street and Constitution Avenue, N.W. Washington, DC 20230.  Written decisions regarding the scope of AD/CVD orders are issued by the Import Administration in the Department of Commerce and are separate from tariff classification and origin rulings issued by Customs.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division