CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 G88047

Mr. Patrick Pascarella
Viking Sea Air Freight, Inc.
486 Sunrise Highway
Rockville Centre, NY 11570

RE: The tariff classification of “Krehalon Film HT” from Japan.

Dear Mr. Pascarella:

In your undated letter, received in this office on March 15, 2001, on behalf of Kreha Corporation of America, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A sample was provided with your inquiry. The Krehalon Film is a plastic film consisting of six layers. It is composed primarily of polyethylene, nylon and polyethylene terephthalate. The polyethylene predominates by weight, making up more than 50% of the total weight.

The applicable subheading for the Krehalon Film will be 3920.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other plates, sheets, film, foil and strip, of plastics, noncellular and not reinforced, laminated, supported or similarly combined with other materials: of polymers of ethylene. The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 212-637-7034.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division