CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 G87975
Ms. Linda Moyer
Associated Merchandising Corporation
500 Seventh Avenue
New York, NY 10018
RE:	The tariff classification of a “Message Bag” from Australia
Dear Ms. Moyer:
	In your letter dated March 7, 2001 you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	As indicated by the submitted sample, the “Message Bag”, identified as style MB 1, consists of a textile backed cellular plastic pouch with a representation of eyes and a mouth on the front.  There is also a motion sensor built into the mouth area.  The back contains a number of speaker openings, and an area that can be depressed in order to turn the bag on and off.  The bottom can be opened and contains the battery compartment with an on/off switch.  The bag is capable of recording a message and then playing that message when movement is sensed.
	The applicable subheading for the “Message Bag”, style MB 1, will be 8543.89.9695, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electrical machines or apparatus, …, not specified or included elsewhere in Chapter 85, HTS.  The rate of duty will be 2.6 percent ad valorem.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-637-7049.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division