CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 G87800
Mr. Jonathan Cottingham
Total Logistics Resource, Inc
P.O. Box 30419
Portland, OR 97294
RE: The tariff classification of N-(9-Fluorenylmethoxycarbonyloxy) succinimide, CAS 82911-69-1 from India
Dear Mr. Cottingham:
In your letter dated February 19, 2001 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Synthetech Inc.
N-(9-Fluorenylmethoxycarbonyloxy) succinimide, CAS 82911-69-1, also known as (1-[[(9H-fluoren-9-ylmethoxy)carbonyl]oxy]-2,5-pyrrolidinedione, is an organic derivative of hydroxylamine. The product is a pharmaceutical intermediate.
The applicable subheading for N-(9-Fluorenylmethoxycarbonyloxy) succinimide will be 2928.00.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Organic derivatives of hydrazine or of hydroxylamine. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212 637-7066.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division