CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:104 G87450
Mr. Chris Underhill
Finetech, Inc.
1334 E. Chandler Blvd., #5 PMB D-2
Phoenix, Arizona 85048
RE:	The tariff classification of a placement and rework system from Germany.
Dear Mr. Underhill:
	In your letter dated February 20, 2001 you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	The Feintech System is a manual/semi-automatic benchtop machine used for the placement and rework of standard outline packages, BGA, CSP and flip chip bonding and other small components, typically in the semiconductor assembly industry. After placing the component on a substrate, a soldering operation may be performed or in some instances a customer may choose to remove the substrate to a reflow oven (not part of the imported system). Another application is “Rework and Repair” which involves removing a computer package (desoldering) from a substrate and replacing it with a new one (soldering).
	There are four models of the same basic unit. These are called Jumbo, Micro, Pico and Lambda. They differ only in size and the accuracy they are capable of.  The main components of the basic system include a base plate and support arm, a pivoted placement arm with quick change placer heads, an optical arrangement with stationary beam splitting prism, an air cushion supported X-Y table, a control box containing a vacuum pump, air compressor, and electronic control and a Leica zoom stereo microscope. The Feintech COMISS (COntrolled MIxture Soldering System) software, a floppy disk containing the machine instructions, is also included. The customer supplies his own computer.
	The system can be configured to the user’s needs by using the basic unit plus choosing from a series of modules. Those modules include a heating plate for substrates, raisable tracks (to adjust the working height), a heated pickup tool for flip-chip, a hot gas jet tool (electrically heated), bonding force applicators, an ultrasonic module, a split field vision system, a side camera (for in process inspection and observation), reflow modules, soldering nozzles, paste printing heads, bottom heaters, etc.

	The applicable subheading for the Finetech System will be 8515.19.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for electric (including electrically heated gas) brazing or soldering machines and apparatus: other.  The rate of duty will be free.
	The applicable subheading for the floppy disk containing the COMISS software will be 8524.91.0070, HTS, which provides for other recorded media for reproducing pnenomena other than sound or image.  The rate of duty will be free.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert Losche at 212-637-7038.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division