CLA-2-85:RR:NC:MM:109 G87412
Mr. David R. Reed
Vice-President of operations
Casio Communications, Inc.
20665 Manhattan Place
Torrance, CA 90501
RE:	The tariff classification of a 2-Line Executive Desk Station and 2.4 GHz Multiple-Handset Cordless Telephone System from Taiwan
Dear Mr. Reed:
	In your letter dated February 14, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	The merchandise is described in your letter as a 2-Line Executive Desk Station and 2.4 GHz Multiple-Handset Cordless Telephone System.  The merchandise consists of a line connection 2-line desk station and one 2.4 GHz cordless telephone handset with a charging cradle and an AC adapter.
	The 2-Line Executive Desk Station, which has a line connection via a telephone jack, enables you to centrally manage your telephone system from the feature-rich desk station.  It provides multi-line versatility, supporting up to 2-lines for home and small or home offices and has 3-way call conferencing and call transfer capabilities.  Jog dial, new call/voice mail indicator, LCD “softkeys”, digital volume control, mute button, headset switch, digital speakerphone, and 12 one-touch speed dials/CENTREX programmable are also features of the 2-Line Executive Desk Station. The 2.4 GHz cordless telephone handset, which has an illuminated handset display for easy viewing in the dark, includes a charging cradle and an AC adapter.  Both the desk station and handset also have call waiting caller ID that records up to 50 calls for quick one-touch dialing and a system directory, which stores up to 80 names & numbers alphabetically for quick and easy access.
Satellite handsets can obtain AC power via the AC adapter to become a fully functional cordless extension.  One cordless phone is imported with each desk station.  However, customers can purchase up to 11 additional cordless phones because the cordless technology allows the desk station to communicate with up to 12 handsets with a range of 2.4 GHz.
	The applicable subheading for the 2-Line Executive Desk Station and 2.4 GHz Multiple-Handset Cordless Telephone System will be 8517.11.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Electrical apparatus for line telephony or line telegraphy, including line telephone sets with cordless handsets and telecommunication apparatus for carrier-current line systems or for digital line systems; videophones; parts thereof: Telephones sets; videophones; parts thereof: Line telephone sets with cordless handsets.”  The rate of duty will be free.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Linda M. Hackett at 212-637-7048.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division