CLA-2-73:RR:NC:1:117 G86832

Mr. Karl F. Krueger
Danzas AEI Customs Brokerage Services
29200 Northwestern Highway
Southfield, MI 48034

RE: The tariff classification of steel cables from Canada.

Dear Mr. Krueger:

In your letter dated January 30, 2001 on behalf of Canimex, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. Representative samples of the products you plan to import were submitted with your ruling request.

You plan to import four types of cables, all of which are made from twisted galvanized steel and used in the installation and operation of garage doors. The latch cable, extension cable and torsion cable are fitted with fittings. The following dimensions/construction were provided for each type of cable: Security cable: 3/32” - (7 x 7) - 9’10” Extension cable: 3/32” - (7 x 7) - 9’ Torsion cable: 1/8” - (7 x 7) - 9’

The following dimensions were provided for the latch cable: 1/16” – 9’4”. This cable is made up of several strands laid helically around a core. The applicable subheading for the latch cable, extension cable and torsion cable, which are fitted with fittings, will be 7312.10.70, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for stranded wire, ropes, cables, plaited bands, slings and the like, of iron or steel, not electrically insulated, stranded wire, ropes and cables, ropes, cables and cordage other than stranded wire, other, fitted with fittings or made up into articles. The general rate of duty will be 1.7 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the security cable, which is not fitted with fittings, will be 7312.10.90, HTS, which provides for stranded wire, ropes, cables, plaited bands, slings and the

like, of iron or steel, not electrically insulated, stranded wire, ropes and cables, ropes, cables and cordage other than stranded wire, other, other, other. The general rate of duty will be 1.2 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paula Ilardi at 212-637-7016.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division