CLA-2-87:RR:NC:MM:101 G86639
Mr. Bernard R.. Nottling
Account Manager
Rudolph Miles & Sons, Inc.
4950 Gateway East
P.O. Box 11057
El Paso, Texas 79983
RE: The tariff classification of motor vehicle Turbo-Charger Hoses from France and Mexico
Dear Mr. Nottling:
In your letter dated January 16, 2001 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Cadillac Rubber and Plastic, Inc./AVON Automotive.
You submitted samples and technical drawings of the two hose assemblies in question:
Part #77-537800 and 77-537900. You state that these hoses are for use in the Turbo-Charger section of an automotive engine. You further state that these hoses are designed and made especially for a specific engine and cannot be used in any other application. The main bodies of these hose assemblies are a Silicone hose(s) made in France, Part numbers 95-050700 used in final assembly of 77-537800; and 95-050600 and 95-050800 used in the final assembly of 77-537900.
You state that Parts numbers 95-050600, 95-050700, and 95-050800 could be classified HTS 8409.91.9990, “Parts suitable for use solely or principally with spark-ignition internal combustion engines: Other: Other: Other: Other.”
You also state that another consideration could be HTS 8708.33.8080 (sic) as parts of bodies because they are mounted onto the engine after the engine has been installed in the auto body.
We disagree with your proposed classifications.
The applicable subheading for the motor vehicle Turbo-Charger Hoses will be 8708.99.8080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts and accessories of the motor vehicles of headings 8701 to 8705: Other parts and accessories: Other: Other: Other: Other…Other. The rate of duty will be 2.5% ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 212-637-7035.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division