CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:354 G86506
Mr. John B. Pellegrini
Ross & Hardies
Park Avenue Tower
65 East 55th Street
New York, New York 10022-3219
RE:	The tariff classification of gloves from China.
Dear Mr. Pellegrini:
	In your letter dated January 22, 2000, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Paris Asia, Ltd.  The provided sample will be returned as per your request.
	Style 134104 is half-fingered glove constructed of a camouflage printed polyester fleece glove with a vinyl coated fabric reinforcement at the center of the palm, fourchettes and an elasticized wrist.  The glove will be sold in one size fits all and will also be available in different camouflage patterns as styles 131104, 132104, and 133104.
	The applicable subheading for all styles will be 6116.93.9400, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted:  other: of synthetic fibers: other: other: with fourchettes.  The duty rate will be 19 percent ad valorem.
	All styles fall within textile category designation 631.  Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.
	The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes.  To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov.  In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts.  If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-637-7083.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division