CLA-2-94:RR:NC:SP:233 G86504
Ms. Kathleen Crawford
BDP International, Inc.
4th Avenue
Lester, PA 19029-1813
RE: The tariff classification of a trolley for intensive care ventilators from Germany.
Dear Ms. Crawford:
In your letter dated January 19, 2001, on behalf of Drager Inc., Clinical Care Systems, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The submitted literature depicts the Evita Mobil, which is a trolley primarily used to support the Drager intensive care ventilators. The unit features wheels, a bracket for cable storage, and a universal hinged humidifier bracket. The base of the unit features a compartment for external batteries which are connected to the charging management system of the ventilator. For clinical transport, up to four gas cylinders can be mounted in universal holders that secure the cylinders. The dimensions are: base: 22” x 22”, platform: 21” x 17”, height: 41”.
The applicable subheading for the trolley will be 9402.90.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for medical, surgical, dental or veterinary furniture… other. The rate of duty will be free.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-637-7061.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division