CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 G86397

Mr. Brent Reider
International Trade Group, Inc.
Postal Drawer 21877
Columbus, OH 43221-0877

RE: The tariff classification of an expandable electric fence gate from China and Hong Kong

Dear Mr. Reider:

In your letter dated December 11, 2000, on behalf of TOMCO Engineering, Ltd., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

As indicated by the submitted information, the expandable electric fence gate is a device that is used to keep an electrified gate taut. It is used in conjunction with an electrified fence, and consists of a galvanized spring, a rubber gate handle, two pin-lock insulators, one ground connector, and one hook assembly. When the gate is closed, this device completes the electrical connection and enables the entire fence to be electrified.

The applicable subheading for the expandable electric fence gate will be 8536.90.8085, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other apparatus for making connections to or in electrical circuits. The rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-637-7049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division