CLA-2-96:RR:NC:SP:233 G86385
Mr. Charles Smith
HHH Enterprises
P.O. Box 390
Abilene, TX  79604
RE:	The tariff classification of barrette covers, a metal “concho” decorative item for a belt, an ornamental necklace attachment and a decorative kilt pin from Taiwan.
Dear Mr. Smith:
	In your letter dated January 11, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	The submitted samples are as follows:
Bag no. 31, HHH stk. #G904, contains a plastic oval shaped barrette cover with an “Aztec” design.
Bag no. 32, HHH stk. #G906, contains a plastic oval shaped imitation tortoise barrette cover.
Bag no. 33, HHH stk. #C15, contains a base metal decorative round concho used for a belt, measuring 1 ½” in diameter.
Bag no. 34, stk. #J285, contains an antiqued brass ornamental necklace attachment.
Bag no. 35, stk. #J376, contains decorative kilt pin made of base metal casting with imitation gold plating which has three rings to hold charms.

	The applicable subheading for the plastic barrette covers will be 9615.11.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for combs, hair-slides and the like… of hard rubber or plastics: other: not set with imitation pearls or imitation gemstones.  The rate of duty will be 5.3% ad valorem.
	The applicable subheading for the metal decorative concho will be 8308.90.6000, HTS, which provides for ...buckles, buckle clasps...of base metal...other, buckles and buckle clasps, and parts thereof.  The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem.
	The applicable subheading for the necklace attachment will be 7419.99.5050, HTS, which provides for other articles of copper, other.  The rate of duty will be free.
	The applicable subheading for the decorative kilt pin will be 7117.19.9000, HTS, which provides for imitation jewelry: of base metal, whether or not plated with precious metal: other: other: other.  The rate of duty will be 11% ad valorem.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-637-7061.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division