CLA-2-85:RR:NC:MM:109 G86383
Ms. Enid M.Bonilla-Hernandez
Import/Export Marketing Specialist
Siemens Power Transmission & Distribution, Inc.
7000 Siemens Road
Wendell, NC 27591
RE:	The tariff classification of an HV Capacitor from Germany and/or Switzerland
Dear Ms. Bonilla-Hernandez:
	In your letter dated January 11, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	The merchandise is described in your letter as an HV Capacitor.  The capacitor has a fixed value (capacitance) and is assembled within a porcelain insulator.  It is part of a circuit breaker and allows the circuit breaker to meet certain standards for line fault switching.  The capacitor is a multilayer type with axial leads.
	The applicable subheading for the HV Capacitor will be 8532.24.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “ Electrical capacitors, fixed, variable or adjustable …Other fixed capacitors: Ceramic dielectric, multilayer: Other: Axial leads.”  The rate of duty will be free.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177)
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Linda M. Hackett at 212-637-7048.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division