CLA-2-68:RR:NC:2:226 G86222

Mr. R. Kevin Williams
20 North Wacker Drive
Suite 1416
Chicago, IL 60606

RE: The tariff classification of two types of gasket material from Germany

Dear Mr. Williams:

In your letter dated January 8, 2001, on behalf of your client, Dana-Victor Reinz Division, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Two representative samples were submitted with your ruling request.

The subject merchandise consists of two types of gasket material. The first type is composed of a sheet steel core coated on both sides with material consisting of various mineral substances and rubber. You stated in your letter that the second type is the made of the same components except that the core is composed of cold-rolled stainless steel.

You indicated in your letter that both types of gasket material may be imported in either sheets, strips or coils. After importation both products will be used to make gaskets to seal joints exposed to high mechanical and thermal stress.

The applicable subheading for the two types of gasket material will be 6815.99.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of...mineral substances...not elsewhere specified or included: other articles: other: other. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 212-637-7074.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division