CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 G86142
Mr. Peter W. Klestadt
Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz, Silverman & Klestadt
245 Park Avenue
New York, NY 10167-3397
RE:	The tariff classification of magnetic devices from Italy
Dear Mr. Klestadt:
	In your letter dated December 15, 2000, on behalf of Technomagnete SpA, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	As indicated by the submitted descriptive literature, there are four items in question, described as electromagnetic work holding chucks, electromagnetic lifters, manually controlled magnetic lifters, and a quad press.  The work holding chucks and quad press are electromagnetic work holders and electromagnetic clamps, respectively.  The electromagnetic lifters, identified as the “Bat-Grip” and “MTE”, are used for the lifting of heavy loads.  The manually controlled magnetic lifters, identified as the MaxX models, are magnets designed for heavy duty lifting.
	The applicable subheading for the electromagnetic work holding chucks and the quad press will be 8505.90.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for electromagnetic work holders and parts thereof.  The duty rate will be Free.  The applicable subheading for the “Bat-Grip” and “MTE” electromagnetic lifters will be 8505.30.0000, HTS, which provides for electromagnetic lifting heads.  The duty rate will be Free.
	Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on the manually controlled magnetic lifters.  Your request for a classification ruling should include a more detailed description as to how these lifters perform their function, including specific information as to whether they are manually operated, and whether they depend upon electricity in any way.  In addition, please provide a component breakdown by weight and value of the material that comprises the magnet itself.  When this information is available, you may wish to consider resubmission of your request.  We are returning any related samples, exhibits, etc.  If you decide to resubmit your request, please include all of the material that we have returned to you.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-637-7049.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division