CLA-2-53:RR:NC:TA:352 G86024
Mr. Stephen R. Gibbons
Sources International
647 S. Palm Street, Suite B
La Habra, California 90631
RE:	The tariff classification of 100% jute plain woven printed fabric from China.
Dear Mr. Gibbons:
	In your letter dated December 14, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	The submitted sample is a plain woven fabric composed of 100% jute.  It contains approximately 7 warp ends and 7 filling picks per inch.  This product has been printed with a camouflage design and will be used in the manufacture of hunting blinds.  This fabric will be imported in 54 inch widths.
	The applicable subheading for the plain woven jute fabric will be 5310.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for woven fabrics of jute or of other textile bast fibers of heading 5303, other.  The rate of duty will be 0.2 percent ad valorem.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-637-7092.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division