CLA-2-92:RR:NC:2:227 G86019
Mr. Kevin W. Stewart
The I.C.E. Co., Inc.
P.O. Box 610582
Dallas/Fort Worth Airport, Texas 75261-0583
RE:	The tariff classification of a jingle johnny from China.
Dear Mr. Stewart:
	In your letter dated December 13, 2000, on behalf of Rhythm Band Instruments Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	The sample submitted, item RB848, is a jingle johnny which, including the 5 inch hand-held handle, is 6 inches in length.

	The applicable subheading for the jingle johnny, item RB848, will be 9206.00.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other percussion musical instruments.  The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212-637-7073.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division