CLA-2-55:RR:NC:TA:352 G85716
Mr. Steve Carr
Carr Textile Corporation
243 Wolfner Drive
Fenton, MO 63026
RE:	The tariff classification of 65% polyester/35% cotton blend dyed twill woven fabric from Taiwan or China.
Dear Mr. Carr:
	In your letter dated December 18, 2000 you requested a classification ruling.
	The submitted sample, designated as “Poly/Cotton Twill”, is a dyed 2X1 twill woven fabric composed of 65% staple polyester and 35% cotton.  It contains 34.6 single yarns per centimeter in the warp and 16.5 single yarns per centimeter in the filling.  This product is constructed using 15/1 c.c. yarns in the warp and 10.5/1 c.c. yarns in the filling.  Weighing 256 g/m2, this fabric will be imported in 152 centimeter widths.  Based on the data supplied, the average yarn number for this item has been calculated to be 19 in the metric system.
	The applicable subheading for the dyed twill woven fabric will be 5514.22.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for woven fabrics of synthetic staple fibers, containing less than 85 percent by weight of such fibers, mixed mainly or solely with cotton, of a weight exceeding 170 g/m2, dyed, 3-thread or 4-thread twill, including cross twill, of polyester staple fibers, not napped.  The duty rate will be 15.5 percent ad valorem.
	This fabric falls within textile category designation 617.  Based upon international textile trade agreements products of both China and Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.
	The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes.  To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov.  In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts.  If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-637-7092.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division