CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 G85643

Mr. Dave Hall
Expeditors International
Iternational Airport Dr.
Bldg.3100, Suite 100
Charlotte, NC 28208

RE: The tariff classification of towels and fabric from China.

Dear Mr. Hall:

In your letter dated January 9, 2001 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Pillowtex Corporation.

The instant samples are towels and fabric. The towels are made from 100 percent cotton terry toweling fabric. They are full terry with loops on both sides and of one solid color. The towels measure 16 x 25 inches and are hemmed on all four edges. Other than two small flat woven stripes near each end, there are no designs woven into or printed on the towels. The second item is a sample of woven terry toweling fabric. You intend to import such fabrics in continuous lengths, woven to widths of 16 inches. The dyed fabric has flat woven areas at regular intervals. You indicate that once landed in the United States, the fabric will be cut and hemmed to form individual towels.

The applicable subheading for the towels will be 6302.60.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: toilet linen and kitchen linen, of terry toweling or similar terry fabrics, of cotton… towels: other. The duty rate will be 9.5 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the toweling fabric will be 5802.19.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for terry toweling and similar woven terry fabrics, of cotton, other. The duty rate will be 9.9 percent ad valorem.

The towels fall within textile category designation 363. The terry fabric falls within textile category designation 224. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-637-7078.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division